English Deaf Chess Association

 

EDCA National Champions

Premier - Cedric White trophy
1973 Frank Wood    
1974 Dennis Wilkinson
1975 Michael Freund
1976 Anthony Boyce
1977 Anthony Boyce
1978 Brian Meader
1979 Anthony Boyce
1980 Brian Meader
1981 Brian Meader
1982 Michael Freund
1983 Barry David
1984 Howard Woolfe
1985 Tony Nabarro
1986 Phillip Gardner
1987 David Guy
1988 Peter Sharpe
1989 Tony Nabarro
1990 Mark Keane
1991 David Guy
1992 Peter Sharpe
1993 Phillip Gardner
1994 Richard Dunn
1995 Phillip Gardner
1996 David Guy
1997 Phillip Gardner
1998 Phillip Gardner
1999 Phillip Gardner
2000 Peter Sharpe
2001 Phillip Gardner
2002 Barry David
2003 Barry David
2004 Alasdair MacLeod
2005 Christopher Kreuzer
2006 Christopher Kreuzer
2007 Christopher Kreuzer 
2008 Christopher Kreuzer                                                                  
2009 Lewis Martin
2010 Lewis Martin
2011 Lewis Martin                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                
2012 Phillip Gardner                                      
2013 Alasdair MacLeod

 

Major - John Brown trophy
1984 Albert Kelberman
1985 Stephen Saunders
1986 Chris Reid
1987 Richard Dunn
1988 Richard Willson
1989 Frank Wood
1990 Michael Chilton
1991 Chris Powell
1992 Chris Williamson
1993 John Scott
1994 John Fawcett
1995 Chris Williamson
1996 Alasdair MacLeod
1997 James Kelberman
1998 Albert Kelberman
1999 Ilan Dwek
2000 James Kelberman
2001 Albert Kelberman
2002 Albert Kelberman
2003 David Whiston
2004 Chris Williamson
2005 Mick Simmons
2006 Gary Hunter
2007 Neil Dunlop
2008 Frank Wood
2009 Jet Ajimal
2010 Mick Simmons
2011 Richard Willson/John Wassell
2012 David Whiston
2013 Martin Berridge

 

Minor - Moira Cross memorial trophy
1974 Ronald Cross
1975 Martin Bogard
1976 Stephen Gibson
1977 William Onion
1978 Richard Willson
1979 Howard Woolfe
1980 Richard Dunn/Simeon Hart
1981 Ronald Cross
1982 Paul Slater
1983 Philip Parker
1984 John Turner
1985 A Turner
1986 Harold Fallman
1987 Thomas Higson
1988 Matthew Jackson
1989 K Hodgson
1990 Peter O'Connell
1991 Anthony Grummitt
1992 Peter Cooke
1993 Deloy Dell
1994 Erine Irvine
1995 Jonathan Williams
1996 Paul Napier
1997 None
1998 Christopher Barry
1999 Gary Hunter
2000 Hubert Carrick
2001 None
2002 Hubert Carrick
2003
to Not awarded
2012
2013 Desmond Masterson

Lightning/Blitz (5 mins) - William Onion Shield
1983 Anthony Boyce
1984 Phillip Gardner
1985 Phillip Gardner
1987 Phillip Gardner
1989 David Guy
1990 Ilan Dwek
1991 Phillip Gardner
1992 Ilan Dwek
1993 Phillip Gardner
1994 Ilan Dwek
1995 Howard Woolfe
1996 Anthony Boyce
1997 Phillip Gardner
1998 David Guy
1999 Phillip Gardner
2000 Phillip Gardner
2002 Alasdair MacLeod
2003 David Guy
2004 Alasdair MacLeod
2006 Alasdair MacLeod
2009 Alasdair MacLeod/Christopher Kreuzer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            2012 Alasdair MacLeod


EDCA Club Champions
1985 London
1987 Sheffield
1989 London
1990 London
1992 Romford
1994 Sheffield
1996 London
1998 London
2000 London
2002 London
2004 London
2006 London
2009 London
2011 London
2013 London